2016 Montgomery County History Day Winners

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

Junior Paper
Second Place:
A Military, Economic and Diplomatic Exchange in WWII: The Lend-Lease Agreement
Declan Burros
Tilden Middle School: Craig McKee

First Place:
The Use of Clocks to Trade Dock to Dock without Hitting the Rocks: John Harrison’s Life-Long Search to Solve the Longitude Navigation Problem
Aurea Sellmeyer
Homeschool: Sarah Stecher


Junior Individual Performance
First Place:
The War Brides of WWII and Their Effect on Racial Diversity and Integration in America
Charlotte Lawrence
Eastern Middle School: Justin Earley

 

Junior Group Performance
Second Place:
Oh My Gods: The Impact of Greek Mythology
Mandy Hsu, Grace Sherchuk, Micah Smith, Gillian Roark, Helena Narisu
Roberto Clemente Middle School: James Dempsey

First Place:
The Harlem Renaissance and How the Negro Movement Changed Relationships between Black and White Communities
Alisson Swann, Maya Bryant, Lydia Daniel
Eastern Middle School: Justin Earley

 

Junior Individual Documentary
Second Place:
Thanks to Chernobyl
Jilly Vordick
Eastern Middle School: Justin Earley

First Place:
Sharing a National Pastime: The Exploration, Encounter, and Exchange of Baseball in Japan
Ethan Schwager
North Bethesda Middle School: Eric Kling

 

Junior Group Documentary
Second Place:
Defining Intelligence in the Classroom
Caroline Liu, Avery Smedley
Eastern Middle School: Justin Earley

First Place:
The Effects of Information Gained from Breaking the Mayan Code
Emilie Vigliotta, Alina Kahn
Eastern Middle School: Justin Earley

 

Junior Individual Website
Second Place:
Revitalizing a Nation: The Post War U.S. Occupation of Japan
Elias Applebaum
Eastern Middle School: Justin Earley

First Place:
Special Olympics Unified Sports: Exploring Differences and Encountering Similarities
Amira Dacy
Eastern Middle School: Justin Earley


Junior Group Website
Second Place:
The Effects of Rock and Roll Music on Freedom in Eastern Europe and the Soviet Union
Kinga Nagy, Ella Simon
Eastern Middle School: Justin Earley

First Place:
Missionaries in China
Amol Ajmeru, Alan Hung, Alok Barua
Eastern Middle School: Justin Earley



Junior Individual Exhibit
Second Place:
Rivalry to Technology: The Space Race
Isabelle Megosh
Eastern Middle School: Justin Earley

First Place:
The Deinstitutionalization of the Mentally Ill in America
Hayden Abrahams
Eastern Middle School: Justin Earley



Junior Group Exhibit
Second Place:
Revolution: Protest Music of the 1960’s-1970’s and the Impact on Social Change
Nikitha Shah, Vierra Queen
Eastern Middle School: Justin Earley

First Place:
America: The Real Winner of the Cuban Missile Crisis
Anna Corbin, Judy Goldstein, Rishika Jadhav, Da-Young Kim
Eastern Middle School: Justin Earley


SENIOR DIVISION

Senior Paper
Second Place:
Mongols and the Exchange of Technology
Dylan Zou
Poolesville High School: Allison Wilder

First Place:
“I shall not keep in my bedroom several weeks bodies taken from graves…” Andreas Vesalius and the Impact of De Humani Coporis Fabrica on Anatomical Exploration
Elsa Sellmeyer
Homeschool: Sarah Stecher

 

Senior Individual Performance
Second Place:
Charlie Chaplin and His Immigration to America
Mackenzie Gross
Poolesville High School: Stephanie Gomer

First Place:
Exploring the Advancement of African American Women Through the Life of March Church Terrell
Leilani Moten
Bullis School: Sara Romeyn

 

Senior Group Performance
Second Place:
Double Crossed by the Double Helix: Rosalind Franklin and Her Role in the Discovery of the Structure of DNA
Julia Fisher, Claire Jensen
Poolesville High School: Stephanie Gomer

First Place:
Running Out of Time: The Forgotten Polish Exploration of Enigma
Megan Tatum, Alice Walker
Poolesville High School: Daniel McKenna

 


Senior Individual Documentary
Second Place:
Gaeton Gugas and the American AIDS Epidemic
Dayna Siegel
Bullis School: Allison Ewing

First Place:
Traps Drum Legend Explores New Style of Drumming
Henry Feigen
Bullis School: Lisa Vardi

 

Senior Group Documentary
Second Place:
Apple: The Story of its Success
Eamon Chen, Frank Yang, Matthew Lee
Poolesville High School: Daniel McKenna

First Place:
Exploring a Way of Life: 1950’s America
Digmel Espinoza, Gavin Rudman
Bullis School: Patty Topliffe

 

Senior Individual Website
Second Place:
Encounters that Cured the World: Exploring Methods to Create the Polio Vaccine
Olivia Bartholomew
Bullis School: Lisa Vardi

First Place:
The Discovery of Insulin
Theresa Dollar
Poolesville High School: Daniel McKenna


Senior Group Website
Second Place:
John F. Kennedy and the Cuban Missile Crisis: Exploring the Peace in the Threat of Nuclear Annihilation
Aryemis Brown, Sarah Blair
Bullis School: Patty Topliffe

First Place:
FDR’s Good Neighbor Policy
Emily Zhou, Kyle Zhu, Isabelle Zhou, Tadhg Larabee
Richard Montgomery High School: Lisa MacFarlane


Senior Individual Exhibit
Second Place:
Pop Art: Fine Art Encounters Mass Production
Allison Bass
Bullis School: Lisa Vardi

First Place:
Anti-septic Surgery
Mitushi Khare
Poolesville High School: Stephanie Gomer



Senior Group Exhibit
Second Place:
Explore Lucy: The Comedy and Influence of Lucy
Sydney Geifman, Lucia Zelaya
Bullis School: Sara Romeyn

First Place:
AIDS: Encounter the Unknown
Ana Elhom, Julia Lowenthal
Bullis School: Patty Topliffe


SPECIAL PRIZE AWARDS

Citizenship Award presented by Montgomery County League of Women Voters
The Cuban Women’s Revolution
Simon Arango, Allison Winston
Poolesville High School: Stephanie Gomer

Women’s History Award presented by Emily and Gary Correll
The War Brides of WWII and Their Effect on Racial Diversity and Integration in America
Charlotte Lawrence
Eastern Middle School: Justin Earley

Exploring the Advancement of African American Women Through the Life of March Church Terrell
Leilani Moten
Bullis School: Sara Romeyn

Charles T. Jacobs Prize in Local History presented by Boyds Historical Society
The Underground Railroad in Maryland: An Encounter Between Slavery and Abolitionists in Maryland
Meghan Kane
Redland Middle School: Walter Geddes

African American Heritage Award presented by Heritage Montgomery
The Harlem Renaissance and How the Negro Movement Changed Relationships between Black and White Communities
Alisson Swann, Maya Bryant, Lydia Daniel
Eastern Middle School: Justin Earley

The Great Migration: Exploring Life Up North
Shariah Dunwell
Bullis School: Sara Romeyn

Dr. Stonestreet Award for Science and Medicine presented by Montgomery History

Disease: The Unseen Enemy
Britton Helfert, Pierre Kingbo, Pranav Tadikonda
Roberto Clemente Middle School: James Dempsey

Double Crossed by the Double Helix: Rosalind Franklin and Her Role in the Discovery of the Structure of DNA
Julia Fisher, Claire Jensen
Poolesville High School: Stephanie Gomer