Montgomery County History Day

National History Day is a fantastic opportunity for students in middle and high school to learn about history while practicing their research and critical thinking skills. Students perform in-depth research on a historical topic, create a presentation in one of five formats (paper, exhibit, documentary, performance, or website), and receive feedback from judges that helps them learn and improve.

 

Thank you to all students who submitted projects for the 2017 History Day on March 4, 2017! Approximately 270 students from throughout the county entered thoughtful and well-presented papers, documentaries, performances, exhibits, and websites for this year’s theme Taking a Stand in History.

Congratulations to the first and second place winners in all categories, who qualify to compete in the state contest!

 

2017 CONTEST RESULTS

JUNIOR DIVISION

Paper

First Place:
Kara Peeler, Elizabeth Cady Stanton: Who She Truly Took a Stand For, Roberto Clemente Middle School

Second Place:
Eleanor Palmer, The Grimke Sisters: Standing Up and Out of South Carolina, Roberto Clemente Middle School

 

Individual Documentary

First Place:
Sonia Pivovarov, FSA Photography: A Stand for EmpathyEastern Middle School

Second Place:
Zachary Bressler, The Impact of Silent Spring, Eastern Middle School

 

Individual Exhibit

First Place:
Alanna Li, Stalin and Education, Eastern Middle School

Second Place:
Megan Nichols, Gordon Hirabayashi Climbing the Court System, Eastern Middle School

 

Individual Performance

First Place:
Amelie Scalera, Bread and Rose:Weaving a Tapestry of Resistance, Eastern Middle School

 

Individual Website

First Place:
Maya Flaherty, Loving Vs. Virginia, Eastern Middle School

Second Place:
Emilee Pak, A Woman in a Man’s World of Journalism, Redland Middle School

 

Group Documentary

First Place:
Celeste Basken, Julia Angel, and Uma Fox,  A Forgotten Future; School Integration After Brown v. Board of Education, Eastern Middle School

Second Place:
Sung Jun Noh, Gus Carvell, and Jared Ramirez, The New Deal: A Mixed Blessing?, Eastern Middle School

 

Group Exhibit

First Place:
Naomi McDonald, Margret Spire, and Maria Bond-Lamberty, The Triangle Shirtwaist Fire of 1911, Eastern Middle School

Second Place:
Madeleine Griffin, Arjun Narayan, Julian Matthews, Charles Sagely, Seneca Falls Convention, Washington Episcopal School

 

Group Performance

First Place:
Troy Keller, Myles Feingold-Black, Kiera Lamb, and Sally Kaye, The Scopes Trial, Eastern Middle School

Second Place:
Samar Haddad, and Keira McBride Graham, Harvey Milk, Eastern Middle School

 

Group Website

First Place:
Kiah Beahler, Lucy Drummond, and Sofia Corrales, Pick Up The Sword And Fight! Princess Diana’s Impact on AIDS, Eastern Middle School

Second Place:
Hana Sakaniwa, Sabina McCormick, and Nora Salem, The Civil Liberties Act of 1988, Eastern Middle School

 

SENIOR DIVISION

Paper

First Place:
Matthew Palatnik,  Jane Jacobs:  People-Centered Cities and the Fight for Social Justice in Urban Planning, Poolesville High School

Second Place:
Andrew Cha, To Stand Alone: Ralph Carr, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School

 

Individual Documentary

First Place:
Alex Brodkowitz, Forgotten Heroes of the World: The Varian Fry Story, Bullis School

Second Place:
Robyn Fohouo, Harriet Tubman: Taking A Stand Against Slavery, Richard Montgomery High School

 

Individual Exhibit

First Place:
Anna Mayer, Here I Stand: Martin Luther’s Reform of the Church, Poolesville High School

Second Place:
Hayley Sanders, America Gets MADD: How a Group of Mothers Took a Stand Against the Drunk Driving Epidemic, Bullis School

 

Individual Performance

First Place:
Megan Tatum, Defending the Defenseless: Josephine Butler’s Campaign Against the Contagious Diseases Acts, Poolesville High School

Second Place:
Stephanie Lehrman, The Red Rose of Democracy: How Rose Schneiderman Took a Stand and Won Working Women’s Rights, Poolesville High School

 

Individual Website

First Place:
Matthew Heymann, E. Cuyler Hammond: The Stand Against Cigarettes, Bullis School

Second Place:
Tyler Pina, Taking A Stand Against Tyranny: Thomas Paine’s Common Sense, Bullis School

 

Group Documentary

First Place:
Alice Walker and Maria Phelps, Candace Lightner: She got M.A.D.D., Poolesville High School

Second Place:
Joey Huang, Aidan Goldenberg-Hart, Daniel Greigg, Eli Protas, and Charles Shi, Occupy Wall Street: Standing Against the 1%, Winston Churchill High School/Richard Montgomery High School/Montgomery Blair High School

 

Group Exhibit

First Place:
Na Hye Kim and Theresa Dollar, Alfred Wegener and His Stand for Continental Drift, Poolesville High School

Second Place:
Adey Harris and Michelle Moraa, Minorities of the Civil Rights Movement: The Youth, Poolesville High School

 

Group Performance

First Place:
William Romeyn Evans, Danielle Clayton, Loving vs. Virginia:  Taking a Stand for Marriage Equality, Bullis School

Second Place:
Muhie Dean Ahdab, Charles Coleman, Taking a Stand for Equality:  Young Activist in Freedom Center, Bullis School

 

Group Website

First Place:
Victoria Archampong, Paris Copeland, Jhasper Paul, and Ishwarya Thota, Charles Hamilton Houston: The Unsung Hero Behind the Desegregation of Higher Education, Poolesville High School

Second Place:
Matthew Brunner  and Rohan Popenoe, The Haymarket Affair: Perseverance in the Face of Injustice, Bullis School

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

African American Heritage (Sponsored by Heritage Montgomery)

Junior Division:
Erin Candell and Brooke Mengistu, Jesse Owens: A Leap in the Right Direction, Roberto Clemente Middle School

Senior Division:
Robyn Fohouo, Harriet Tubman: Taking A Stand Against Slavery, Richard Montgomery High School

Sydney Smith, Singing the Songs of Unheard Voices: Nina Simone Takes a Stand for Black Revolution, Bullis School

 

Charles T. Jacobs Prize in Local History (Sponsored by Boyd Historical Society)

Paris Copeland, Jasper Paul, Victoria Archampong, and Ishwarya Thota, Charles Hamilton Houston: The Unsung Hero Behind the Desegregation of Higher Education, Poolesville High School

 

Citizenship Participation (Sponsored by League of Women Voters of Montgomery County, Inc.)

Na Hye Kim and Theresa Dollar, Alfred Wegener and his Stand for Continental Drift, Poolesville High School

 

Women’s History (Sponsored by Emily and Gary Correll)

Junior Division:
Simrin Reed, Alice O’Neal-Freeman, Maia Egnal, and Simran Ohri, Ruth Bader Ginsburg’s Fight for Justice, Eastern Middle School

Kara Peeler, Who She Truly Took a Stand For, Roberto Clemente Middle School

Naomi McDonald, Margret Spire, and Maria Bond-Lamberty, The Triangle Shirtwaist Fire of 1911, Eastern Middle School

Senior Division:
Matthew Palatnik, Jane Jacobs: People-centered Cities and the Fight for Social Justice in Urban Planning, Poolesville High School

Elsa Sellmeyer, “Truth is a dangerous weapon…”: Emma Goldman’s Stand for Free Speech and Rights for the American People, Homeschool

 

 

Questions? Please contact History Day Coordinators Doug Crawford and Amy Baker.

2016 contest results